Minimum wage by state, 2026

Highest first. 30 states and DC set their own rate; the rest use the federal $7.25. Rates in effect on September 30, 2026, from the U.S. Department of Labor.

StatePer hourFull-time yearAfter taxes
District of Columbia$18.40$38,272$31,801
Washington$17.13$35,630$30,315
Connecticut$16.94$35,235$29,478
California$16.90$35,152$29,587
Hawaii$16.00$33,280$28,052
New York$16.00$33,280$27,577
Rhode Island$16.00$33,280$27,923
New Jersey$15.92$33,114$28,015
Oregon$15.55$32,344$26,094
Colorado$15.16$31,533$26,699
Arizona$15.15$31,512$27,106
Maine$15.10$31,408$26,813
Delaware$15.00$31,200$26,194
Florida$15.00$31,200$27,249
Illinois$15.00$31,200$25,850
Maryland$15.00$31,200$26,131
Massachusetts$15.00$31,200$25,866
Missouri$15.00$31,200$26,739
Nebraska$15.00$31,200$26,684
Vermont$14.42$29,994$25,709
Alaska$14.00$29,120$25,432
Michigan$13.73$28,558$24,164
Virginia$12.77$26,562$22,769
Nevada$12.00$24,960$22,165
New Mexico$12.00$24,960$21,975
South Dakota$11.85$24,648$21,908
Minnesota$11.41$23,733$20,703
Arkansas$11.00$22,880$20,075
Ohio$11.00$22,880$20,452
Montana$10.85$22,568$19,891
West Virginia$8.75$18,200$16,212
Alabama$7.25$15,080$13,437
Georgia$7.25$15,080$13,922
Idaho$7.25$15,080$13,926
Indiana$7.25$15,080$13,511
Iowa$7.25$15,080$13,926
Kansas$7.25$15,080$13,806
Kentucky$7.25$15,080$13,516
Louisiana$7.25$15,080$13,860
Mississippi$7.25$15,080$13,926
New Hampshire$7.25$15,080$13,926
North Carolina$7.25$15,080$13,833
North Dakota$7.25$15,080$13,926
Oklahoma$7.25$15,080$13,793
Pennsylvania$7.25$15,080$13,453
South Carolina$7.25$15,080$13,925
Tennessee$7.25$15,080$13,926
Texas$7.25$15,080$13,926
Utah$7.25$15,080$13,926
Wisconsin$7.25$15,080$13,912
Wyoming$7.25$15,080$13,926

Single filer, 2,080 hours a year. Some cities and counties set a higher minimum.