Minimum wage by state, 2026
Highest first. 30 states and DC set their own rate; the rest use the federal $7.25. Rates in effect on September 30, 2026, from the U.S. Department of Labor.
| State | Per hour | Full-time year | After taxes |
|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $18.40 | $38,272 | $31,801 |
| Washington | $17.13 | $35,630 | $30,315 |
| Connecticut | $16.94 | $35,235 | $29,478 |
| California | $16.90 | $35,152 | $29,587 |
| Hawaii | $16.00 | $33,280 | $28,052 |
| New York | $16.00 | $33,280 | $27,577 |
| Rhode Island | $16.00 | $33,280 | $27,923 |
| New Jersey | $15.92 | $33,114 | $28,015 |
| Oregon | $15.55 | $32,344 | $26,094 |
| Colorado | $15.16 | $31,533 | $26,699 |
| Arizona | $15.15 | $31,512 | $27,106 |
| Maine | $15.10 | $31,408 | $26,813 |
| Delaware | $15.00 | $31,200 | $26,194 |
| Florida | $15.00 | $31,200 | $27,249 |
| Illinois | $15.00 | $31,200 | $25,850 |
| Maryland | $15.00 | $31,200 | $26,131 |
| Massachusetts | $15.00 | $31,200 | $25,866 |
| Missouri | $15.00 | $31,200 | $26,739 |
| Nebraska | $15.00 | $31,200 | $26,684 |
| Vermont | $14.42 | $29,994 | $25,709 |
| Alaska | $14.00 | $29,120 | $25,432 |
| Michigan | $13.73 | $28,558 | $24,164 |
| Virginia | $12.77 | $26,562 | $22,769 |
| Nevada | $12.00 | $24,960 | $22,165 |
| New Mexico | $12.00 | $24,960 | $21,975 |
| South Dakota | $11.85 | $24,648 | $21,908 |
| Minnesota | $11.41 | $23,733 | $20,703 |
| Arkansas | $11.00 | $22,880 | $20,075 |
| Ohio | $11.00 | $22,880 | $20,452 |
| Montana | $10.85 | $22,568 | $19,891 |
| West Virginia | $8.75 | $18,200 | $16,212 |
| Alabama | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,437 |
| Georgia | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,922 |
| Idaho | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,926 |
| Indiana | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,511 |
| Iowa | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,926 |
| Kansas | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,806 |
| Kentucky | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,516 |
| Louisiana | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,860 |
| Mississippi | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,926 |
| New Hampshire | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,926 |
| North Carolina | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,833 |
| North Dakota | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,926 |
| Oklahoma | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,793 |
| Pennsylvania | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,453 |
| South Carolina | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,925 |
| Tennessee | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,926 |
| Texas | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,926 |
| Utah | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,926 |
| Wisconsin | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,912 |
| Wyoming | $7.25 | $15,080 | $13,926 |
Single filer, 2,080 hours a year. Some cities and counties set a higher minimum.